Legal notice and privacy

Last update: 1/08/2020

Go to Privacy Policy






  1. Presentation of the website

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is explained to users of the website www.quorum.co and all extensions of the domain www .quorum.co and the users of Quorum’s property websites,  the identity of the various stakeholders in the framework of its realisation and its follow-up. 

Owner: Quorum (Dolphins)

55 rue des Francs Bourgeois · 75004 Paris · France

Edition manager & Webmaster:  [email protected] 

Host: Digital Ocean – Francfort (Germany)

  1. General conditions of use of the website and services offered

The use of the website www.quorum.co and all extensions to the domain or domain properties of Quorum implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the website and all extensions of the domain www.quorum.co are invited to consult them regularly. 

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by the company, which will then endeavor to communicate to users the dates and times of the intervention. 

The website www.quorum.co and all domain extensions are updated regularly by its publisher. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them. 

The update date is indicated at the top of the document. 

  1. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the website www.quorum.co is to provide information concerning all the activities of Quorum. 

Quorum strives to provide the website www.quorum.co with as accurate information as possible. However, he can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or the third party partners who provide this information. 

All information indicated on the website is given as an indication, and are subject to change. In addition, the information on the website is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line. 

The extensions of the domain www.quorum.co are intended for the customers and partners of the company  and correspond to services provided in connection with the activities of the Corporation. 

  1. Contractual limitations on the technical data

The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the website agrees to access the website using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date. 

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeits

Quorum  (Dolphins) owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements available on the website, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software. 

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of Quorum and its establishments.

Any unauthorised use of the website or any element it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property. 

  1. Limitations of liability

Quorum can not be held responsible for the direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment, when accessing the website and the extensions of the websites belonging to the company , and resulting from the use of a material not responding not to the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. 

Quorum can not also be held liable for consequential damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website.

Interactive spaces  (chat) are available to users. Quorum reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would contravene the applicable legislation in France, especially the provisions on data protection. Where applicable, Quorum also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text , photography…). 

  1. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected by the law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the General Regulations of Data Protection (hereinafter GDPR). 

When using the website www.quorum.co, its subdomains or extensions may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website, the provider of user access, user location, Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user. 

In any case Quorum only collects personal information about the user for the need of certain services offered by the website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when it proceeds by itself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the website the obligation or not to provide this information. 

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relative to the computing, the files and the liberties and 15 and following of the RGPD, any user has a right of access, rectification, limitation, portability and opposition to personal data concerning him., Any User may exercise all of his rights by sending a request by e-mail to Quorum at the following address: [email protected] 

It can also unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to the contact address located at the bottom of this document. 

No personal information of the user of the website or its extensions is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of Quorum and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the website. 

  1. Hypertext links and cookies

The website www.quorum.co and its extensions contain a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with the authorisation of Quorum. However, Quorum does not have the possibility to check the content of the websites visited, and will not assume any liability as a result. 

Browsing the website or its extensions may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance. 

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies: 

  • Under Internet Explorer: click options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
  • Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolised by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
  • Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies. 

  1. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website or its extensions is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris. 

  1. The main laws and regulations concerned

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, 

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Regulation on the protection of personal data data) 

  1. Definitions

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned website 

Personal information: “Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity 


USEFUL CONTACT 


Data Protection Officer: [email protected]
All other inquiries: [email protected]